Privacy Policy

BUZZ Registration is committed to protecting the privacy of each individual we serve through our website(s). Our commitment includes the responsible collection, storage, use, handling and disposal of personally identifying information. In this privacy policy, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refers to BUZZ Registration. Our office is located in Hamilton, NJ, in the United States.

What information do we collect through our website?

We collect personally identifying information from you through our website when you:

  • Join the BUZZ Registration List;
  • Upload a photograph, story, or other information to our “Community” page;
  • Provide your name, email address, phone, and organization on our “Contacts” page;
  • Submit comments on pages of our website soliciting information.

BUZZ Registration both controls and processes the information you provide to us voluntarily through our website. By using our site, you acknowledge that we collect and process the information you have provided to us; that you have consented to our use of it for our described purposes; and that our handling of your data constitutes a legitimate use of your information.

We do not collect or process any of the following sensitive personal data:

  • Race or ethnic origin
  • Political opinions
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs
  • Trade Union Memberships
  • Genetic or biometric data
  • Health or mortality
  • Genetic or biometric data
  • Health or mortality
  • Sex life or sexual orientation

What do we use your information for?

Here is how we use the information you give us:

  • To personalize our website for you
  • To improve our website based on your feedback
  • To improve customer service
  • To share your ideas, experiences, input, and content you upload with other website visitors and customers. We will never share your last name, email address or other identifiers on our website or in a marketing publication without your express permission.
  • For our marketing purposes
  • To run contests and promotions, and to offer surveys or other site features
  • To send emails
  • To send you information and updates to you or your organization, or about services that may interest you. Also, we may send company news, updates, product or service information, etc.

Additionally, some of our communication and confirmation processes are automated; these include no human interaction. These processes provide email confirmations and send pre-programmed email communications regarding BUZZ Registration. Note: You may unsubscribe from receiving future emails at any time. We include instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We use several security measures on our website to keep your personal information safe. We use a secure server which transmits all sensitive information via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Your data are available only to employees and third-party providers with access rights. They must keep all information confidential.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfer to your computer’s hard drive. Cookies enable the sender to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to:

Help us understand and save your preferences for future visits;
Keep track of advertisements;
Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions. We use this information to plan better site experiences and tools.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your data to outside parties. BUZZ Registration and our subsidiaries are subsidiaries of Global Planners, Inc. We do not consider these organizations to be third-parties. In addition, certain trusted third-parties provide services to our website, help us to conduct business, and meet your service needs. We may allow these service providers to access your information, but they must agree to keep this information confidential and meet GDPR requirements.

Currently, Global Planners, Inc., their subsidiaries and our third-party service providers are located in the United States. If, at some time, we receive services from third-party providers outside of the United States, we will update our privacy policy accordingly.

We may also release your information as required by law; to enforce our site policies; to protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights property and safety of others. However, we may provide non-identifiable visitor information or aggregated website data to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

International Users

The data that you share with us are stored on servers located inside the United States of America. Your data may then be transmitted to other third-party partners, either inside or outside of the United States of America, including countries other than your home country, and areas outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). These countries may not have the same privacy laws as your country of residence and may not be required to meet the same data privacy standards those of your home country. Our privacy policy will always govern the collection, use, storage, protection, transportation, retention and deletion of your personally identifying information. Our privacy policy is based on the established laws and data protection requirements of the State of New Jersey, the laws of the United States of America and the requirements of the GDPR in the European Union. The data protection offered by these laws and regulations may or may not exceed those of your country of residence. You acknowledge this when you voluntarily provide us with your personal information.

Public Forums

We may offer chat rooms, message boards, bulletin boards, or similar public forums where you and other website users can communicate with each other. The privacy policy protections do not apply to information you provide (including personal information) in these public forums. We may use personally identifiable and non-personal information about you to connect you to your public posts. All public forum posts are public information. Anyone may see or collect your posts, including third parties that do not adhere to our privacy policy. We are not responsible for events that arise from information you choose to publicly post or share through our Website.

Retaining your Information

We retain your personally identifying information as long as it offers business value. In the absence of any other directive, we purge your data when it no longer has any business value. The “business value” of information is judged in the context in which the information was given and received. To be clear, the business value of your information does not expire after a specified period of time. Following your registration on our site, we may use your information to provide access to website services, deliver marketing information and service updates. We may also be required by law to retain certain types of information for a specific period of time.

Keeping Your Information Secure

We use security measures we consider reasonable and appropriate to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information we control. While we strive to protect your personally identifiable information and privacy, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online. We are not responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your personally identifiable information.

In the unfortunate event that your personally identifiable information is compromised, we will attempt to notify you by e-mail, sent to the last e-mail address you have provided. Delays in notification may occur while we take necessary measures to determine the scope of the breach and restore reasonable integrity to the system. The legitimate needs of law enforcement to investigate may also cause delays in contacting you. From time to time we evaluate new technology for protecting information. When appropriate, we upgrade our information security systems.

Protection of Children

Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. If we become aware that a visitor is under the age of 13 and has furnished personally identifiable information or requested information without prior verifiable parental consent, we will remove his or her personally identifiable information from our files.

Off-Site Links

If we provide links to other sites, BUZZ Registration is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these Web sites. We encourage you to note when you leave our website and to read the privacy statements of all third-party websites before submitting any personally identifiable information.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to this privacy policy, and any changes made as set forth below.

Your Rights

Under this privacy policy you have the right to:

Access any data you have provided to us;
Make changes and corrections to your data at any time;
Delete data you have previously provided;
Withdraw your consent to us to use your data;
Restrict the ways in which we use your data;
You have the right to a copy of any data you have shared with us.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Delete/Deactivate Information

To have your information removed from our mailing list, you have two options:

  1. You can email us at info@buzzregistration.com and make the request.
  2. You can send first class US mail to the following postal address:

Buzz Registration, LLC
Attn: Data Privacy Officer
3525 Quakerbridge Road
Suite 908
Hamilton, NJ 08619

We are not responsible for removing information from third-party lists or databases.

Change/Modify Information

If your email address or physical address has changed, send an email to info@buzzregistration.com.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, you can contact us:

Via email: info@buzzregistration.com.

Via US Mail:

Buzz Registration, LLC
Attn: Data Privacy Officer
3525 Quakerbridge Road
Suite 908
Hamilton, NJ 08619

Learn more about Buzz Registration